Annual Calendar

Sacred Heart Parish, Andheri East
Annual Calendar 2018-2019
Sr. No Date and Day Event
June, 2018 3rd Sunday Youth Animators Meeting
6th - 8th Wednesday - Friday Triduum in preparation for the Feast of Sacred Heart of Jesus
10th Sunday Feast of Sacred Heart of Jesus
17th Sunday PYC Orientation & Election
24th Sunday Laity Sunday / Commissioning of PYC
July, 2018 1st Sunday Sit Down Mass
8th Sunday Faith Formation Sunday
15th Sunday Youth Mass - Area 1 (8:45 am)
21st-22nd Saturday - Sunday PYC Camp
29th Sunday Parent's Day (PYC)
August, 2018 5th Sunday Vianney Sunday
12th Sunday PYC/NYG Training Programme
15th Wednesday Solemnity of Assumption of Our Lady and Independence day
19th Sunday Justice Sunday
SCC Training Programe for Animators
Youth Animators Meeting
22nd Wednesday Taize Prayer (PYC) by the Youth
26th Sunday Youth Mass - Area 2 (8:45 am)
30th - 31st Thursday - Friday Novena in preparation for Nativity of Our Lady
September, 2018 1st - 7th Saturday - Friday Novena in preparation for Nativity of Our Lady
1st Saturday Birthday of Fr Valerian Fernandes SVD
2nd Sunday Sit Down Mass
8th Saturday Nativity of Our Lady and Girl Child Day
13th - 16th Thursday - Sunday Games of Skills (PYC)
23rd Sunday Youth Mass - Area 3 (8:45 am)
30th Sunday Monsoon Melodies
October, 2018 Rosary Month
1st Monday World Elder's Day
2nd Tuesday Discover 2018
13th Saturday Senior Citizen Association day
14th Sunday Apologetics
21st Sunday Mission Sunday
28th Sunday Youth Mass - Area 4 (8:45 am)
November, 2018 1st Thursday All Saints day
Adoration
2nd Friday All Souls day
4th Sunday Sit Down Mass
10th -11th Saturday - Sunday Parish Day and Family Meal
19th Monday World Communications Day
25th Sunday Christ The King Feast
December, 2018 2nd Sunday 1st Sunday of Advent
3rd Monday St Francis Xavier Feast
7th Friday Birthday of Fr. Sunil Soreng SVD
9th Sunday Confirmation (10 am Mass)
15th Saturday Christmas Fest (PYC)
16th Sunday Sunday School Christmas Party
Christmas Float
17th - 19th Monday to Wednesday Advent Confessions
23rd Sunday Youth Mass - Area 6 (8.45 am)
Special Children's Party
24th Monday Christmas Eve
25th Tuesday Christmas
28th Friday Birthday of Fr. Innocent Fernandes SVD
Feast of Holy Innocents - Blessing of Children
29th Saturday Birthday of Fr. Praveen Aranha SVD
30th Sunday Family Mass (8:45 am)
31st Monday New Year Thanksgiving Mass (10 pm)
January, 2019 6th Sunday PPC New term election announcement
Sit Down Mass
9th - 11th Wednesday - Friday Triduum in preparation for the feast of St. Arnold Janssen
9th - 13th Wednesday - Sunday Fun Kricket (PYC)
15th Tuesday Feast of St. Arnold Janssen
26th Saturday Republic day / All Association day
Reach Out activity
27th Sunday Dream Big
Youth Mass - Area 7 (5:30 pm)
February, 2019 10th Sunday World Day of the Sick (Health Cell)
Couples Day (Family Cell)
17th Sunday Training programme for SCC's
24th Sunday Youth Mass - Area 1 (5:30 pm)
March, 2019 3rd Sunday Bible Sunday
Sit Down Mass
6th Wednesday Ash Wednesday
8th Friday Way of the Cross by PYC/NYG of Area 1
10th Sunday Women's Day Celebration (Women Cell)
15th Friday Way of the Cross by PYC/NYG of Area 2
24th Sunday Youth Mass - Area 2 (5:30 pm)
29th Friday Way of the Cross by PYC/NYG of Area 4
April, 2019 5th Friday Way of the Cross by PYC/NYG of Area 6
8th, 9th & 10th Mon - Wednesday Lenten Confession
12th Friday Way of the Cross by PYC/NYG of Area 7
14th Sunday Palm Sunday
19th Friday Good Friday Way of the Cross by PYC Area 5
21st Sunday Easter Sunday
27th Saturday First Holy Communion
28th Sunday Youth Mass - Area 3 (5:30 pm)
May, 2019 3rd - 5th Friday - Sunday Rink Football (PYC)
13th - 24th Monday to Saturday Summer Camp for Children by PYC